rosapackard.png
[…] D5. As explained in Treas.Reg. § 1.6161-1(b), "'undue hardship' means more than an inconvenience"; rather, the hardship must be at least equivalent to a "substantial financial loss, for example ...." Appx. D3. Being forced by the government to abandon the exercise of one's religion easily meets any objective standard of "undue hardship."

Only the respondent's improper refusal to consider religious reasons on an equal footing with other personal reasons could support the IRS refusal to waive these penalties in petitioner's case. See Treas. Reg. § 601.106(b) ("the appeal procedures do not extend to cases involving solely the failure or refusal to comply with the tax laws because of moral, religious, political, constitutional, conscientious, or similar grounds"); accord, Int.Rev.Man. 8.1.2.2.5; Appx. D7, D10.