rosapackard.png
[…] Treas.Reg. (26 C.F.R.) § 301.6651-1(c)(1) (emphasis added); Appx. D6. Petitioner's consistent practice of depositing the full amount of tax shown on her return in the Quaker escrow account, which she fully disclosed to the IRS, thus demonstrates "ordinary business care and prudence" in just the way that the regulation views that concept.

Accepting the averments of her complaint as true, the petitioner also stated a claim for a "reasonable cause" waiver of the late payment penalty on the alternate basis of "undue hardship." Treas. Reg. § 301.6651-1(c)(1) ("failure to pay will be considered to be due to reasonable cause to the extent that the taxpayer has made a satisfactory showing that he ... would suffer an undue hardship (as described in § 1.6161-1(b) of this chapter) if he paid on the due date."); Appx. D5. As explained in Treas.Reg. § 1.6161-1(b), "'undue hardship' means more than an inconvenience"; rather, the hardship must be at least equivalent to a "substantial financial loss, for example ...." Appx.